The rules of evidence do apply at an MAR hearing. In other words, when arguing a motion to dismiss for improper venue, the state does not have to prove that the crime actually occurred. We use cookies to make wikiHow great. Citizenship and Immigration Services. 7A-272(d), any "appeals that are authorized in these matters are to the appellate division." Serve the other party . Telephone: 984-236-1850 Contempt and the North Carolina Child Custody Case - Allen and Spence Rule 1. The ALJ will rule on all motions.