Yes. The notification must advise the parent of how to opt out of the public, nonconsensual disclosure of directory information and the method and timeline within which to do so. See 99.33. A school surveillance video showing two students fighting in a hallway, used as part of a disciplinary action, is directly related to the students fighting. Brochure that schools can use to notify volunteers of their legal responsibilities to preserve student privacy. According to 34 CFR 99.3, education records are "directly related to a student" and maintained by the "educational agency or institution or by a party acting for the agency or institution.". 400 Maryland Avenue, SW Washington, DC 20202 [NOTE: In addition, a school may want to include its directory information public notice, as required by 99.37 of the regulations, with its annual notification of rights under FERPA.] Among the factors that may help determine if a photo or video