Dear Visitor, welcome to the website of the European Trade Union Federation representing retired, pensionners and elderly people (Ferpa). Students are afforded certain rights concerning their education records, including: (c) A timely complaint is defined as an allegation of a violation of the Act that is submitted to the Office within 180 days of the date of the alleged violation or of the date that the complainant knew or reasonably should have known of the alleged violation. According to 34 CFR 99.3, education records are "directly related to a student" and maintained by the "educational agency or institution or by a party acting for the agency or institution.". (c)(1) Nothing in the Act prohibits an educational agency or institution from contacting its law enforcement unit, orally or in writing, for the purpose of asking that unit to investigate a possible violation of, or to enforce, any local, State, or Federal law.